?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 April 2009 @ 03:23 pm
Random Fake Movie-Style Poster (The OC)  
May become a fic... I was messing around with images last night, got this... I had all the source images except for the Frank one already... I half know the story behind the poster... I really like how it turned out, too... I may mess around with it and do some slightly different things later...




So... yeah...

The story that came to me in my head is basically that Frank threatened the Cohens in order to get Ryan to leave Newport with him (circa Season 1), and Ryan winds up being basically held prisoner in the farmhouse by Frank, who has become obsessed with his family. Trey's still locked up, so Frank can't get him, and initially Frank has Dawn, too, but she pisses him off bad enough that he kills her. Then he starts looking for a replacement wife, all the while terrorizing Ryan with threats and with physical violence.

IF I was to ever write it, I'm kinda thinking it might be a crossover with Criminal Minds, where the BAU gets involved when women, all in the same age range and lookign somewhat similiar start disappearing and later turning up dead.

I'm also thinking I might write it in a similair style to 'Gone', where it alternates between 'Now' and 'Then'... 'Now' would begin as the Feds raid the farmhouse, 'Then' would begin with Frank abducting Ryan... and as the 'Now' parts unfolded, revealing the fates of those involved, the 'Then' would reveal how it all happened... but I'd probably have each time frame be a whole chapter and alternate chapters... so Chapter 1 is 'Now', Chaopter 2 is 'Then' and so on...

But I may never even write it because... uh... yeah... dark much?

Kinda like I have this idea that I love, which is tenatuively called 'Skin', where Ryan is kidnapped and locked in a room that has had the windows bricked over and then drywalled over. The door is thick and sturdy and he can't get out. He has no food, except maybe some snack stuff in his bag, and he's left there to slowly starve to death. It's a serial killer responsible, one who does this same thing over and over again, filling the rooms of old houses and motels and calling them his 'Musuems', since each 'exhibit' is slightly different... it's another one that would be a Criminal Minds crossover... I imagine that the killer starts taunting the Feds with video feeds of the victims, and they CM Team doesn't know who Ryan is, but they are basically watching him slowly die, and while they're frantically trying to find out where he is, they can't do much of anything but watch...

But the thing is, both 'Descent' and 'Skin' are so frickin' dark... like even for me and how much I love angst... IF they get written, it would probably be because I was working out some fear and angst, like major bad stuff, and I don't like being in that kind of mood... it's scary when I get in that kind of mood... but damn it i like both these ideas... I've been sitting on the 'Skin' idea for MONTHS at this point! I have a few random snippets, one from the beginning and one from the end, written for it and I LOVE the end snippet! But I don't know if I'll ever actually write it... and that drives me crazy...


In conclusion? I may never write it, unless I get in a really bad (ie: depressed/scared) mood and as much as I WANT to write it, I REALLY don't like being in that kinda mood because it scares me when I am...
 
 
Current Mood: discontentdiscontent
Current Music: Burning Bridges - Chris Pureka
 
 
 
Kat: Manhandlingkatwoman76 on April 8th, 2009 10:32 pm (UTC)
I like both ideas, although the first one with evil Frank more than the second, if I had to choose. I'm just not sure if I could trust you to finish them in a way that would allow me to read the story to the end, as in not ending with one of the things that squick me.
Maramissmara on April 8th, 2009 11:47 pm (UTC)
Well, I cna promise Ryan won't die in either one, I got that out of my system for a long while with that one shot a while back... I don't really know for sure off the top of my head what would count as squicking you in these kind of stories... if you could let me know, I can either avoid them or warn you in advance that you might not want to read...
Kat: Ryan Atwoodkatwoman76 on April 9th, 2009 06:11 am (UTC)
THAT actually takes the biggest obstacle out of the way for me. If the "not dead" extends to "don't kill any important part of him" I should be okay. Turning him into a vegetable or any other kind of extended irreversible permanent damage could be also a problem for me. Depends on the details in these cases.

In the end it's pretty easy - if you break it, you have to fix it.
As in you can be as dark and mean to Ryan in between as you want, as long as you repair the damage before the story ends. As much as I love the evil, I need him to be okay in the end, if you know what I mean.

Like, Frank can chain him up in the farmhouse and be all evil to him, if Ryan gets out at some point (and preferebly back with the Cohens) and has a chance to heal again.
Maramissmara on April 9th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
Well, with very rare exceptions (the one shot where Ryan dies, and the Paralyzed!Ryan Unvierse are the only two I can think of right now...) I ALWAYS fix him in the end, even if I leave it that he has a ways to go before he's fully okay, I at least make it clear he WILL be okay... Ryan is a survivor, and I don't picture him staying broken and defeated, it may CHANGE how he is a bit, in this case maybe make him more paranoid and security conscious for the rest of his life, but it won't completely destroy him for good. He'll heal, physically and emotionally, he'll just be left with scars, physical and psychological that AFFECT him without ruling over him... if that makes sense...

I think, in terms of psychological damage/healing from it, 'Descent' could be compared to both 'Another Day'... Ryan's gonna be pretty broken, and it's gonna take time and be difficult for both him and the Cohens, but he WILL heal mentally, just like he did in AD.
Kat: Manhandlingkatwoman76 on April 10th, 2009 12:24 am (UTC)
Aehm, the one that made me be all "Once bitten, twice shy" is probably still Heavily Broken, which I absolutely loved, but can't enjoy the same way I did anymore. And I feel bad about it (even mentioning it), because of course you have every right as a writer to change the direction of the story any way you like, and I don't want to drag you down with me on dark feelings, but I can't help how I feel. :(
BUT as you also know I still read all your stories, so you haven't driven me away. ;)

Ryan is a survivor, and I don't picture him staying broken and defeated
In that case I think we are golden and I think I would enjoy both scenario very much. :))
Maramissmara on April 10th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)
Yeah... HB even breaks me sometimes... But even with it, I imagine Ryan grows up to have a really good life and pass it on by fostering/adopting kids who need good, loving, caring, parents. Maybe starting a program to help kids who've worked as hookers get out of the life. And he finds someone, be it Summer or someone else, who loves him and supports his efforts to help troubled kids...
Kat: Ryan Atwoodkatwoman76 on April 10th, 2009 01:11 am (UTC)
Even with all this - the story still is tainted (in lack of a better word) for me. I can't explain why that was such a breaking point for me, but it's just the way I feel.
I know I'm weird, but what can I do.
60schic: Kelly crying60schic on April 8th, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC)
'Dark' doesn't begin to cover it!
Maramissmara on April 9th, 2009 12:10 am (UTC)
I know! Hence my dilemma!
ocmissocmiss on April 9th, 2009 03:51 am (UTC)
Ok, I'm half asleep so didn't really understand the whole deals but i think i really like the second one with the feds getting attached to Ryan. It would be pretty awesome.
And btw I'd say that dark is an euphemism for the atmosphere of these stories lol. (And on this, goodnight).
shoesequallifeshoesequallife on April 9th, 2009 09:19 am (UTC)
Woah loving the poster thats is soo good...your art is really awesome.
scrapperbillyscrapperbilly on April 19th, 2009 09:47 am (UTC)
You have to write them. Please.
I love the ideas you have. I also love the way you write, so you have to.
Okay. now I'm begging that's pathetic, I know, and I don't care.
Love the poster.