?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 August 2009 @ 01:17 pm
brief update on... The Day Of Hell... Part One!  
500 or so people in the Union today. Feels like they all came to Panda for lunch, but I know elsewhere got slammed, too. I'm about to lose my voice from saying "Hi, welcome to Panda! How can I help you?" and then fgollowing it with "How many entrees?" and "On a plate or in a box?" and finally "What would you like as your side?" And that's not even counting how many people needed it EXPLAINED to them about what was side and what was entree, even though the sign RIGHT over my head, which they had JUST been looking at, SAYS what the sides are....

J is still a bitch. Apparently? I'm an idiot for wanting to get a customer's side in the bowl and over to the next person quickly (which I accomplished by putting the fresh Chow Mein in the bowl then moving the container of fresh chow mein to the line, instead of moving the container to the line, getting it settled, and THEN getting the chow mein in the bowl... which appearently is what she thought I should do...)

I'm worried she's gonna complain to our boss or something and I'll get in trouble for snapping at her both yesterday and today while customers were there, but... excuse me, ity's noisy, I can't quietly whisper an explaination of why I was doing it my way! And god I hate that little bitch. I swear to god... if I get fussed at about it? I'm telling them "Promsie me you'll get one of us moved somewhere else as soon as possible, or I'll give my two weeks notice here and now." And if they were to pitch a bitch about it? Fine, I'll walk out and only come back to return my work shirts. I'm gonna get treate dlike shit by some self centered little bitch like J.
 
 
 
Delightaelijah85 on August 13th, 2009 09:04 pm (UTC)
I feel your pain have worked in fast food before and now refuse to ever go back to that type of job, So hope everything gets better for ya.

~Much Luv Delight~
jujuberry136jujuberry136 on August 13th, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
Boo for bitchy co-workers. Hang on! You can do it (or quit! That's also good!)

*hugs*
Maramissmara on August 13th, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
I ended up getting to go home early... after Bitchy J elbowed me in the side (I'm like 90% sure it was an accident and she genuinely didn't know I was there), but then got pissy about it in her tone (she said my name in a way that might as well ahve been saying 'Idiot'). Which was really funny sicne I was tyring to keep the FIVE employees who had been standing up near the line from getting in trouble sicne they were all ignoring the FULL pan of chow mein sitting there waiting to be put in, and we've been yeleld at for leaving stuff on counters before... I went to work in the dish room, and I'm hurrying to get everything done, and for some reason they put the cart full of drity dishes on the far side of the dishroom from me, on the opposite side of some big things on the floor that also need cleaning. So I move the cart over and a bunch of stuff falls off, and at this point my last nerve is pretty much on fire, so when J walks in and says "You losing stuff?" in a all friendly tone, I kinda lsot it and snapped that I was dropping stuff, and when she said "Okay, I was jsut asking!" like she was the innocent, insulted party, I snapped "Well with you it's hard to tell!"

A minute or two late,r my boss comes in and asks if it's okay if J comes in and helps, and I said "I doin't care, I'm not gonna tlak to her anyway, so I don't care. And my boss asks what's wrong and I explain that I'm tired of J copping an attitude and talking to me like I'm an idiot, then acting all friendly. My boss asked if I wanted to call it a day and go home, and I said yeah, and I told ehr that I'd felt like crap all week (I'll admit, I was going for the 'I came in and worked my ass off instead of calling in' card), and she let me leave and said she'd talk to J, but I said I doubted it would do any good because I don't think J even realizes she's being a bitch... except I actually said 'realizes she's even doing it' instead of 'being a bitch', but... yeah... lol

We'll see how it plays out tomorrow. Somehow I think that now *I'M* gonna be the oen she's calling psycho, but what the fuck ever, I don't care.
60schic60schic on August 13th, 2009 11:20 pm (UTC)
Oh, J knows she's being a bitch, alright. It's the MO of bitches. The unfortunate thing is that it only takes one rotten apple - no matter what basket you play in - to ruin the whole bushel. Know what I think? Kill her with kindness. Say EVERYTHING in the drippiest sugary tones even if you're telling her to go f**k herself. And then cop your own 'tude: "I was only trying to be helpful so you'll understand your role here." Always with a smile. And mutter every swear you know under your breath.

Edited at 2009-08-13 11:20 pm (UTC)