?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 August 2009 @ 04:31 pm
Anyone wanna prompt me for some art?  
Gimme a Fandom/a couple Fandoms. Gimme a Pairing. Gimme a Quote/Lyric/Whole Song. Gimme a Picture to use in some way. Something. Anything.

I wanna push aside the negative and do something creative, and art is usually a good deal of fun for me. I can work on making the arts tonight and tomorrow night, to deal with the stresses of work... and actually I'll happily keep doing arts through next week because the corporate folks are gonna be there Monday, Tuesday, AND Wedsday, and I HATE when they are there because it's so frickin' stressful ahving them stand over our shoulders watching, esapecially when it's busy and we're trying to serve but they're in the way, which just makes as screw up MORE.

Anyway, prompy me for some fan art.

And when I say 'gimme a picture to use in some way', I mean anything from a specific shot of an actor/actress, to a generic landscape shot/a random picture of something, to a texture, to whatever. The picture might remain recognizable in the finished product, or you may give me a pic of a person, but I end up just using a tree that's in the background as an element (like how in this promo poster for Black Friday, the sun hanging on the horizon? Is actually a street like from a poster for a movie called 'Death Walks The Streets'... totally unrelated and random) for a alrger image...

I wanna try to put the negative aside for the night, deal with it tomorrow, so... make requests! Pretty please?
 
 
 
garnigalgarnigal on August 14th, 2009 02:39 am (UTC)
I'm just pulling things out of my ass here, so use as much or as little as inspires you.

Veronica Mars and/or The OC
Veronica/Ryan and/or Veronica/Logan and/or Ryan/Summer
Sarah McLaughlin, In the Arms of the Angel

http://assets.gearlive.com/tvenvy/blogimages/kristenbell.jpg

http://www.shipperwar.com/blog/wp-content/upload//logan_veronica_s3.jpg

http://www.taoofdjfuji.com/images/lonely.jpg

http://www.gapingvoid.com/lonely1244.JPG

http://static.tvguide.com/MediaBin/Galleries/Shows/M_R/Oa_Oh/OC/additions_season1/oc183.jpg

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/67/Broken_glass.jpg

I'm assuming you have better pictures of the people than I can find on Google images. :)
Maramissmara on August 14th, 2009 01:31 pm (UTC)
I'll work on some of those once I get home... of course since I posted this? Our Internet went out at home within an hour or so! It was finally back up this morning, but it was out from like 6 until sometime after midnight!
garnigalgarnigal on August 14th, 2009 03:49 pm (UTC)
Gah! I hates the internets being out.

If you come up with something, I'll write a fic to match, just for you.
Maramissmara on August 15th, 2009 01:36 am (UTC)
oooh... now i've GOTTA make an art using something you gave me... and while looking through the VM pics I have... I've gotta watch more of the VM-Season 1 DVDs so I can get a solid grip on Veronica's character because I wanna write Ryan/Veronica... and I even had an idea of what kind of story I want to write! lol
garnigalgarnigal on August 16th, 2009 01:11 am (UTC)
They are a very fun pairing to play with. I was going to tell you about the Ryan/Veronica I wrote, then I reread the post and realized it was for a challenge you posted! Duh!

I'm looking forward to the art and the fic. ;)
Maramissmara on August 16th, 2009 01:13 am (UTC)
LOL... I think I remember reading it...

I posted 5 R/V arts last night...
jujuberry136jujuberry136 on August 14th, 2009 03:38 am (UTC)
I can play this game:

The OC/Criminal Minds. I'd love to see something with Ryan and JJ, Ryan and Reid, or Prentiss and Ryan

Dean Winchester and Faith Lehane outside in the sun (I usually think of these characters as very much people of dark and smokey bars, night time, and overall the night. So I think it'd be fun to show a lighter side, literally/figuratively/both)

Ryan and Zoe Carter, Zoe's first day of work and Ryan being supportive

The Winchester brothers in the Firefly 'verse, something along the lines of "we aim to misbehave"?

John Sheppard. Maybe John Sheppard and the 10th doctor. (reference to your genius!Ryan 'verse?)

Hope this helps you focus on the positive :D
Maramissmara on August 14th, 2009 01:32 pm (UTC)
I'll work on some of them when I get home... internet went out after I posted the request, and stayed out until sometime after I went to bed, or I would have started last night... bah...
Silviarymmer on September 3rd, 2009 03:01 pm (UTC)
Don't know if you're still doing this, but I kinda need an art and you're the first person I thought of.
Basically, I'd want a banner with the two Winchesters standing on the left, while Rachel Bilson on the right.
From left to right:
http://img30.imageshack.us/img30/5564/samcbl.jpg
http://img208.imageshack.us/img208/2018/deanj.jpg
http://img524.imageshack.us/img524/4978/sydixd.jpg
And I'd like the writing 'SUPERNATURAL' (possibly with the same font as in its logo).
Thank you very much!
Maramissmara on September 5th, 2009 03:26 pm (UTC)
I'll get to it as soon as I can... I'm at the tail end of being sick, so sitting up for long periods of time just isn't working... but I'll try to get to it this weekend...