?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 August 2009 @ 12:45 pm
Awesome Coworkers Are Awesome!  
Actually, I'm homesick today, so... this harks back to a couple days ago...

My coworker K suddenly came up to me and asked something along the lines of "Please tell you, at least, have seen Dr. Horrible!" and I said no, I hadn't, and she said she'd lone me her dvd of it. The next day, she brought it in.

Now, I meant to watch it that night, but I sorta... came home and fell asleep for the next 4 or 5 hours. And then similiar happened the next day. And again last night (after I came home early form work because of being sick).

But today, I'm home sick all day, feeling crappy, and I put Dr. Horrible in and... OMFG it's hilarious! Neil Patrick Harris is great! And Nathan Fillion is awesomely idiotic and cheesy and arrogant! And Felicia Day rocks as poor sweet Penny!

I am SO glad K loaned this to me! So... awesome DVD loaning coworkers are awesome!

In other news... today is my mama's birthday, and last night I put her present (not wrapped because she told me she didn't need or want it wrapped, waste of paper) on the bar in the kitchen. She came in to ask if I was going to work or not (because I was feeling so crappy last night), and then left me to go bakc to sleep when I said I was gonna call in. A little later, i remembered "Oh yeah! Mama's birthday!" and I went out to tell ehr 'Happy Birthday', and she said thank you, then kinda squeed about ehr gift: Criminal Minds Season One!

So I think I did good...
 
 
 
Kat: SuitUp!katwoman76 on August 21st, 2009 11:20 pm (UTC)
I could have told you that months ago. Wait - -i did ;)

Did you watch both versions? I mean the movie itself AND the audio commentary musical? If not - do it. Believe me, it's worth it and oh so funny.
Maramissmara on August 22nd, 2009 12:09 am (UTC)
lol... I knew it would be awesome, I just didn't realize HOW awesome! I watched the beginning of 'Commentary! The Musical!', but... I was hving trouble staying awake so I took a nap instead... but I've got it for at least the weekend, so I'll watch it later...