?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 October 2009 @ 09:13 pm
So...  
I have this old fic. Exactly ONE friend has ever seen it (much like once upon a time only ONE friend had ever read 'The Unexpected'...) and in fact I kinda wrote it for her, but it never got finished...

I haven't talked to her lately (we both work a lot, never seem to be online at the same time) and I was kinda missing her when I stumbled across the fic...

There's Ryan/Summer goodness, and Ryan/Cohens conflict, and I actually do kinda love it... thought I don't much like the title, which started out as a joke because of how the Ryan/Summer relationship started in the fic, and as a working title it was fine but as a real one? Not so much...

Anyway, I'm rereading the fic and I'm liking it and actually feeling the Ryan/Summer groove, which i haven't for a while and OMFG like 3 songs in a row that are PERFECT for the scenes I was reading played on my playlist... out of 2,275 songs on this playlist, what are the chances that 3 IN A ROW that are perfect would come on? lol

So, my point to this whole long thing...

I'm gonna edit for typoes (because if you think some of my posted fics have typoes? OMFG you should see my uneditted pieces! lol) and figure out a good actual title and I'm gonna start posting it...

This thing was such a little fun/lark of a fic that the file that holds the whole thing is titled 'SVSnippets' because all I ever expected it to be was random snippets... but it turned into a whole long thing and... yeah...

So expect some 'new' (to you guys anyway) fic from me soon. Probably by tomorrow evening at the latest, though I may edit the first chapter and post it tonight.
 
 
 
finleefinlee on October 14th, 2009 09:49 am (UTC)
Yippie!!! I do love the Ryan/Summer but I really really love the Ryan/Cohen conflict.
garnigalgarnigal on October 14th, 2009 12:44 pm (UTC)
That's wonderful news! It's like my birthday!

Looking forward to it.
Silvia: rymmer hug ♥rymmer on October 14th, 2009 02:38 pm (UTC)
Ryan/Summer!!! Going crazy right here! :D