?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 November 2009 @ 02:20 pm
 
Okay guys, there is seriously not much that scares me. Like there's exactly three things in the world that will make me momentarily freeze up.

The first is heights. I can handle anything up to about 10 feet without too much trouble. Get me much high than that and I kinda start getting freaked. Which is odd since I LOVE rock climbing. I'm always fine as long as I'm facing the rocks, it's if I look down that I freak, even if I KNOW I'm really high up. I think this relates to the time I fell like 4 or 5 feet onto a tile floor and hurt my back. I was like 4 years old and was in so much pain for the first hour or so that I could barely move. I still have a bad back 22 years later.

The second is bees/wasps/hornets. Basically, any insect with a stinger, but bees are most common around here. I've beens tung once in my life, and the site around the sting swelled up greatly so I'm kinda scared of what would happen if I got stung somewhere that it got into my bloodstream really fast. So I see bees? I freeze and freak until they aren't buzzing around me.

The third one, which si alsot he worst? Spiders. I'm terrified of spiders, no matter how tiny they are. It's not a problem if they're on TV or in a container they can't get out of. I think Tarantulas are so cool to look out, when there's glass between them and me. But if a tiny spider is near me without anything between us? I freak. I jsut spent about 2 or 3 minutes standing and staring at a little tiny spider that was dangling from a strand of web in the middle of our living room before I was able to make myself grab a tissue, scoop it up, and shake it out the door to get rid of it. I won't kill spiders unless I have to, but omfg I'm not gonna leave one in the house if I have the option of tossing it outside.

The spiders one is the only one I don't have a rational explaination for. I don't know WHY I'm so terrified of them, just that I am.

Yeah... just felt like sharing my neurosis... lol