?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 January 2010 @ 10:31 pm
hmmm...  
So... I'm watching QAF... I decided to finish up Season 1, especially to see the finsal ep where Justin gets bashed at his prom, before I delve into Season 2 and the rocking-ness of Michael/Ben...

I really do love Brian, even if he IS a total and complete asshole... and Emmett? Is totally the awesome... I can so picture amusing moments between Ryan and each of them in a universe where Michael and Ben become Ryan's foster/adoptive dads... and of course Debbie would be kinda traumatizing to Ryan at first, but he'd warm up to her...

I imagine Brian saying something ass-ish about Michael and Ben settling down into nice domesticity or something, and Ryan counters with "Well, not everyone can be a fine example of man-whoreness like you." and it surprises everyone who had been thinking Ryan was quiet and shy and now he just totally called Brian out on his shit and Brian thinks it's great and respects Ryan for having the guts...

And Emmett teasing Ryan about just being adorable and that he'd make some lucky boy or girl very happy someday and break a lot fo hearts along the way, and Ryan being annoyed/bothered by it at first (not the 'OMG! Gay guy thinks I'm cute he's gonna molest me!' kinda bothered, more a 'OMG, why is he trying to embarass me like this every chance he gets? Stop, please stop before Brian starts with the mocking, or Michael starts with the teasing me too!" kinda way), but later he starts joking back that Emmett is the best female influence he's ever had... and Emmett is totally touched by it...

And Debbie does her usual brashness, and it's overwhelming for Ryan at first, but he figures out that the second Michael and Ben decided he was their son, he became Debbie's grandson and it's that unconditional love thing, same as with his new Dads, and he can deal with her being a little... or a lot... crazy...

The way I figure it, Michael and Ben become Ryan's Dads in California, and they adopt him, and they all end up moving back to Pittsburgh (but when the idea of moving back first comes up, Michael and Ben make it clear to Ryan that moving isn't an option until the adoption is final because they are not going to lose him), and who does Ryan end up befriending in Pittsburgh? Anna Stern! I can see her not having even the tiniest issue with the whole Liberty Avenue gang, and she'd also have no problem telling Brian off...

Yeah, just random QAF/The OC musings...
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on January 10th, 2010 03:03 pm (UTC)
you have to write it I totaally love the concept. I can especially see ryan not taking crap from brian and brian actually liking it. Nice touch with anna maybe being involved I forgot she was from pitsburg. good luck