?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 May 2010 @ 09:29 pm
One Tree Hill Finale...  
If this was the series finale (Though I know of one site saying that their always reliable sources are saying it's been renewed), then I will be a happy Mara...

or not... the final scene... I... omfg... I... omfg...



First... the final scene... Quinn... Clay... no... please no... they're happy and they love eachother... just no... stupid fucking crazy bitch needs to die... why the fuck did they let her out of the loony bin that it implied she was sent to because of the threatening to jump and the stalking and the theft and fucking crap NO! They better both be okay if there's another season and there better BE another season so we can see that they're okay!

Now, trying to focus on good...

Haley's on the mend which is the awesome... I was seriously worried about her... I actually kinda, over the last few eps since, wanted Nathan to tell her to get help or he was going to take Jamie and leave until she did. Because setting fire to the piano, while her 7 year-old son was in the house, was so fucking crazy and stupid and I KNOW she did it because she's depressed, but still... and a new Naley baby? Mixed feelings there. On one hand, yay Naley baby! On the other hand... it could be bad for Haley's mental recovery. She might be pinning a lot on having the baby and if, god forbid, she had a miscarriage, it could ruin any progress she makes... even if the baby is fine, but it's a boy instead of a girl, it could cause her some serious problems... plus? Post Partum is always a risk, and when she's already dealing with issues? It's more likely to hit hard. Which could make for interesting storylines, but... I don't wanna see that happen to Haley...

Alex/Chase? Yes please! I've come to adore Alex, even if the girl does occasionally need to be Gibbs Slapped... and I think A/C would be AWESOME! I was so happy when he agreed to go out with her... and as much as I like Mia, I don't want him to get back with her because damn, girl! Wishy-washy much? A/C for the win! lol

And now for the part that really has me squeeing...

BROOKE AND JULIAN ARE ENGAGED! I was literally squeeing IRL when he put the ring in her hand! I had a feeling it was coming when he mentioned the star, I figured he was gonna give her a ring instead, and I am SO happy I was right! FINALLY she's getting her happy ending! I REALLY want to see her and Julian's wedding next season (Please let it be true that there's a Season 8!)... I want to see her get that happy ending! Plus... I kinda really want clips of Brooke in a wedding dress for vids... lol... I would LOVE for Sam to come back to attend Brulian's wedding... and it would be awesome, even though I dislike them, if Peyton and Lucas came back, too... just for a single episode... because Peyton is, suppossedly, still Brooke's best friend and she should be there! I'm disappointed that they didn't even mention Peyton, who has lost not one but TWO moms, after Haley's mom died... It would have been awesome if someone, like Nathan or Brooke, had been on the phone and we just heard their side of the conversation and it was something like "I just don't know how to help her, Peyton."