?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 June 2010 @ 09:31 pm
hmmm...  
I'm watching that new show 'Persons Unknown' on NBC, and I'm kinda getting an idea... do a crossover fanfic using the premise. Take seven characters from seven fandoms, kidnap them, put them in a seemingly empty town that is under surveillance, leave them to figure it out.

My list so far?

Dean Winchester
Ryan Atwood
Brooke Davis


Who else should I include? I'm considering Reid, Garcia or JJ from Criminal Minds? Danny from CSI:New York? Maybe Jess Mariano from Gilmore Girls? Chuck Bass from Gossip Girl?

I know I have lots of unfinished stuff already, but... if I try to ignore new ideas and force myself to write something I don't currently have a muse for? It kinda just ends up sapping all my creativity entirely and nothing gets written...
 
 
 
indigorayneindigorayne on June 8th, 2010 10:31 am (UTC)
Reid! I love Reid. :)
60schic60schic on June 8th, 2010 01:30 pm (UTC)
Just floating some names by you----

Ben Sherman or John Cooper (SouthLAnd)
Mark Benford (Flash Forward)
Rick Castle or Kate Beckett (Castle)
G Callen (NCIS LA)
Abby Sciuto (NCIS)

You can see where my taste in TV runs
Maramissmara on June 8th, 2010 09:45 pm (UTC)
Callen could be fun, especially since there'd be people distrusting him when he explained that no, really, he doesn't know what his first name is, just the initial... lol...

oooh... and since hey, fanfic, I don't have to follow the exact rules of 'Persons Unknown' and stick to just 7 people... I could always have more people show up later... it could be interesting to have like Ryan in the original group, and just as everyone settles in (though still trying to figure out a way to escape) Ben Sherman is suddenly there and hey, he and Ryan could be twins but they're not related (at least as far as they know... lol) hmmm...
garnigalgarnigal on June 8th, 2010 02:10 pm (UTC)
I haven't watched the new show yet, but I'm behind a new fic any day of the week.
KLlving_darkness on June 8th, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC)
I LOVE THIS SHOW SO MUCH!!!
I watched it last nighhht. it was sooo good.
Joe freaks yes but in a good way!
Maramissmara on June 8th, 2010 09:37 pm (UTC)
I knew I had to watch the moment I saw one of the ads and realized thatr one of the characters was played by Jason Wiles (the guy who played Bosco on Third Watch)... had to watch at least the pilot after realizing that... and I like the show a lot... a little crazy with how the people in the chinese restraunt and the hotel clerk are all nice and friendly while seemingly being complacent in holding the people hostage, but... lol...

IF I write the fic idea using the premise (which I probably will), it's gonna deviate greatly from the show... it'll just use the premise of people being kidnapped and waking up in a seemingly empty town, but they soon realize they're being watched... since I have no clue how PU is gonna have everything turn out to be, I'm gonna have fun coming up with a solution that fits my story even if it's a totally different kinda crazy from PU's solution... lol