?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 January 2011 @ 09:33 pm
Southland - 3x01 - Live Review  
I miss doing this for The OC... lol

I'll admit it up front, I don't care as much about anyone who's not John, Ben, or Lydia... lol... I like them, but... there absolute love isn't there like for the other three... so the stuff for everyone else is kinda sparse... and really I know I missed a few bits of Lydia's story this week... but John and Ben are my primary interest, Lydia a close second to them...


I'm grinning just from the sound of the opening credits... lol...

I'm with Lydia, that chick is crazy... I'm assuming her new partner... guess we'll see...



Damn it John, your back is gonna get someone killed... possibly Ben... and then I will be pissed... oh... Ben running... excuse me while I drool a bit... Love the back and forth between their two mornings... but I really worry about John sometimes...

Sammy needs to ditch damn Tammi, though. I hate her, even though I love the actress.

Ben looks like he really wants to say something but he knows better than to push his luck...

Oh my God... Olivia is engaged to the Ferrari idiot? I love Taylor Handley (Ferrari Idiot, Oliver Trask on The OC), but FI is... well... an idiot... and I LOVE John's reaction to the news... And I love that John and Ben are taking the girl with the missing mom very seriously and John is pissed that the mom's boss is being an asshole...

I love that Lydia and Russell are still hanging out, because it's clear they were/are friends as much as ex-partners... and Lydia trying to reassure the girl... the missing woman's boss is a complete ass... Oh God... I really hope missing woman isn't dead in the bathroom... or in the bathroom ceiling... oh God.... damn.

[Commercial... I get so tired of the Geico commercials sometimes... lol]

Does Lydia's new partner think that She's a newbie to homicides? I kinda wanna throttle her. The poor woman's daughter... I do give Lydia's new partner some credit for comforting the girl.

There's something extremely funny about John holding the bag with the damn doll... and omfg the woman freaking out over three damn dollars? I mean, I didn't mishear that did I? It was a $3 difference, right? Sad thing is, it happens all the time in retail. People are idiots. And I LOVE Ben's "I'll be in the car" after finding out the customer needs to fill out a form...

Somehow, I think that Lydia's case is far from solved, and I suspect the guy there were talking to is completely innocent... hell, I wouldn't be completely surprised if it doesn't turn out the dead woman's daughter killed her for insurance and/or a lawsuit.

[Commercial... There's something weird about Ben Foster playing a bad ass... I mean... he was the goofy Tucker on Disney Channel's 1996 show Flash Forward with Jewel Staite... I know he's been playing bad asses lately, but... it's still weird...]

You can tell the father of one of the guys from the body dump case of Sammy's is upset about it, but not surprised, which just makes the whole thing sadder really. And you know even more that the man is devastated by the fact that he put his own life in jeopardy by naming names.

Cops should know better than to talk on the phone while driving... if John doesn't get Ben killed because of his back pain, Lydia's partner is gonna kill her by being a reckless crazy woman. I have a feeling this guy isn't involved...

Oh shit... while murder is never acceptable, if the guys from the body dump DID rape the killer's daughter? I don't entirely blame him... I mean, it doesn't make it okay to kill the guys, but... I can understand why.

John... Ben knows you're trying to change the subject by pulling over a car for changing lanes with no signal... considering how often they do that here in small town Wyoming, I'm willing to bet it happens a million times a day in LA... Ben did you seriously just let her get away with doing something that technically is illegal just because she flirted and flashed some leg? LMAO at John's reaction, though! "Did you get her number?"

Fuck... don't let John or Ben get shot, please... at least not beyond a flesh wound... minor is okay, I'm twisted and don't mind my favorites being wounded... but nothing bad... Okay, as of break they're okay...

[Commercial... Nothing interesting this time... just the usual annoying commercials... ooh but they're gonna preview Falling Skies! YAY!]

Let John and Ben stay okay... I have a bad feeling about this... between removing the vests and John insisting he'll grabbed the injured cop? this could end very bad for more than one of them... fuck... and Ben is on foot... no vest... but I think the guy is... fuck... didn't see that coming... and what the hell was this all about if the guy would just so casually kill himself? It doesn't make sense...

I agree with Lydia that the Priest should have encouraged her to talk to the police.

Fuck... the girl wasn't just raped, she was gang raped... no wonder her dad killed them...

I like this homeless guy talking to Sammy about the car that dumped the bodies... lol... grinning about saying the car was all tricked out... lol...

Maybe the guy they questioned had something to do with the dead woman in the ceiling after all...

[Commercial... darn... I've seen this preview stuff for Falling Skies, nothing new... but I'm looking forward to it... it's apocalyptic TV for god's sake! And it's by Spielberg! And Noah Wyle and Moon Bloodgood and Sarah Carter!]

Damn it John... your back is gonna get one of you killed if your not careful. And eventually someone who you can't consider a friend, like Ben, is gonna catch on and bust you for it. And damn it again, because Ben is worried about you and you're being an ass about it. For God's sake, he's covering for you with people, even people that know, like Chickie... Ben! Don't go out drinking with the woman you pulled over! What if she's a psycho?! For God's sake, she decided to randomly show up at the station just as you got off work? Sounds kinda iffy to me...

John... I don't think your ex is gonna get you drugs again. You need help, John, even if you won't admit it.

Tammi... I hate her. I really and truly hate her. Fuck... crazy ass bitch Tammi is pregnant? I mean, Sammy will be a good dad, I'm sure, but... I worry for the kid having a mom like Tammi... What if she feels the 'need' to get high while pregnant?

Preview:
Ooh... looks good! But then again, it usually does... lol


In short? FRICKIN' LOVED IT! As expected... I don't really like Lydia's new partner much, though.
 
 
 
fifimom on January 5th, 2011 04:42 am (UTC)
Loved it too. Great stories, great acting, great filming and one great looking cast.
On the shallow end, how is it that Ben McKenzie still looks EARLY twenties. I loved the bit showing Ben vs John's mornings.
Maramissmara on January 5th, 2011 05:09 am (UTC)
lol... Shallow is totally allowed here!
sportsmed14sportsmed14 on January 8th, 2011 07:39 am (UTC)
Love the review. :D The shallow part is my favorite. :)
indigorayneindigorayne on January 5th, 2011 08:00 pm (UTC)
I loved the "I'll be in the car" too.