?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 June 2012 @ 04:50 pm
Randomness  
First time I've ever watched any of White Collar, even though I LOVE Matt Bomer, and Tiffani Thiessen is awesome... anyway, it's on Netflix Streaming so I'm watching it from the beginning. 12 minutes into the pilot and I'm already in love with it... Neal is my favorite kinda character, a brilliant bad boy... lol... the guy is a mast criminal, but he's just so heartbroken that he didn't find his girlfriend... and he seems desperate to get Peter's trust and be liked by him... and Elizabeth is so awesome knowing exactly what to say to get Peter to take Neal up on his offer...

Expect more rambling on WC soon, maybe some fic...

In other news, I'm once more wanting to write a fic where The OC, One Tree Hill, and 90210 (and possibly Gossip Girl) all take place in the same universe... Ryan has Naomi and Brooke both flirting shamelessly with him, and he's best friends with Silver... lol...
 
 
 
finleefinlee on June 20th, 2012 11:17 pm (UTC)
I LOVE White Collar - can't wait for the new season!
Maramissmara on June 20th, 2012 11:21 pm (UTC)
Like I said, never watched before, but... I am already so in love with it! I'm gonna try to get through a couples eps a day for a while, get to a point where I can watch the new eps as they air without being lost...

I'm trying desperately to enjoy WC for itself rather than letting my brain come up with crossover ideas, but... yeah... that's not going well... lol
teachertamteachertam on June 21st, 2012 01:55 am (UTC)
As Finlee said, "I LOVE White Collar!"

And I also can not wait for the next season.

The finale was...a big one. I'm SO eager to see how they FIX this!

I read your reply to Finlee, and...

May I offer some unsolicited, feel-free-to-ignore-it advice?

Because last season's finale, I REALLY recommend not watching the new season until you're all caught up. I know that it's hard to not jump right into the new eps of a show you love, but...it's gonna ruin so much.

Again, feel free to ignore! :)

Now, selfishly...MissMara may write WC fanfic??? *squee* Yay. That would be awesome. :)
Maramissmara on June 21st, 2012 02:25 am (UTC)
Oh, I didn't plan on watching new ones until I'd watched all the already aired eps...

I need to watch a lot more eps before I write anything, but... I watched three in a row and yes, ideas are forming... lol
shoesequallifeshoesequallife on June 21st, 2012 11:03 am (UTC)
White Collar is amazing!!!! Look forward to hearing your thoughts on the eps and upcoming fic hopefully :)
Maramissmara on June 21st, 2012 06:35 pm (UTC)
I watched three eps yesterday, plan on watching at least another three today... hopefully finish with the first season within a week... and I do know that so far? I am loving it... Neal is exactly the kind of character I love, brilliant bad boys... and the comments from Elizabeth about having to compete with Neal for years, and then she and Neal become friends very quickly and Peter being annoyed by it... lol... I can't believe I didn't watch this before!
shoesequallifeshoesequallife on July 22nd, 2012 09:02 am (UTC)
Still continuing with the White Collar marathon??? LOVE LOVE LOVE. This season is soooo good plus we get some shirtless action. So that should give you some incentive to keep going lol.
Maramissmara on July 22nd, 2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
I got distracted by the new kitten, but I only have a couple eps left of Season One... maybe I'll finish it today, then get to work on Season 2... lol
shoesequallifeshoesequallife on July 24th, 2012 07:15 am (UTC)
A new kitty is a good distraction lol.
Maramissmara on July 22nd, 2012 06:39 pm (UTC)
I also may sort of have the beginning of a The OC/White Collar crossover where Frank Atwood is Neal's biological father, and he ditched Neal and his mom for Dawn, and while Neal hates Frank, he loves his baby brothers, but as he describes them: "Trey's... I love him, but he's a lost cause. Ryan though... he's like a smarter, moral and upstanding citizen version of me."

It's not much and I'm not sure if my voices for the WC people (so far just Neal and Peter) are in character, but... lol... yeah, I sort wrote crossover... lol
shoesequallifeshoesequallife on July 24th, 2012 07:17 am (UTC)
Ooooh I can totally see Ryan and Neal as siblings. Good idea I hope the muses speak to you on this one :)

Enjoy the rest of the marathon you have a lot of yummy Bomer goodness coming ;P
Maramissmara on July 24th, 2012 07:35 am (UTC)
I'm about to post another snippet of fic (more from the The OC/One Tree Hill fusion with Once Upon A Time, where Ryan = Charming and Brooke = Snow) and then I may post the little bit if have of The OC/White Collar... because I do sorta love it... llol